How to top up an ISA
In this guide, we’ll walk you through the different ways to add funds, whether you’re an existing ÍøÆØ³Ô¹Ï customer or looking to open a new account. We will also look at key deadlines and contribution limits you need to know.
When can you pay into an ISA?
At ÍøÆØ³Ô¹Ï we currently offer 2 main types of cash ISA accounts. These are known as instant access cash ISAs and fixed rate cash ISAs. Both have different guidelines.
Easy access cash ISAs
You can top up most easy access cash ISAs, such as the ÍøÆØ³Ô¹Ï Loyalty Cash ISA, whenever you want during the tax year. There’s a £20,000 annual limit in the current tax year. You can pay this into one ISA or you can split the allowance across more than one.
ÍøÆØ³Ô¹Ï currently only lets you pay into one Cash ISA and one Stocks and Shares ISA with us in each tax year. If you already subscribe to an ISA of the same type with ÍøÆØ³Ô¹Ï, you won’t be able to subscribe to another one of our ISAs of that type until the next tax year.
Fixed rate cash ISAs
There might be restrictions when topping up a fixed rate cash ISA. For example, with an ÍøÆØ³Ô¹Ï Fixed Rate ISA, you need to top up or transfer in within 30 days of the date of your welcome letter. After 30 days, you can't add any more into the ISA. Any money in the account will be fixed for a further 12 months.
Upcoming changes to ISAs in 2027
From 6 April 2027, if you’re under 65:
- The overall ISA allowance will stay the same: you can still save up to £20,000 a year across all ISA types
- The Cash ISA limit will reduce: you’ll be able to put up to £12,000 a year into a Cash ISA (down from £20,000)
- The remainder can go into other ISA types: you could put the remaining £8,000 into a Stocks and Shares ISA (or other eligible ISA types), as long as you don’t exceed £20,000 in total
Example: If you save £12,000 in a Cash ISA, you can save up to £8,000 in a Stocks and Shares ISA in the same tax year.
From 6 April 2027, if you’re 65 or over:
- The changes to Cash ISA limits won’t apply to you
- You’ll still have the full £20,000 annual ISA allowance
- You can use that £20,000 across any ISA types (including Cash ISAs), as long as you don’t exceed £20,000 in total for the tax year
When is the last day to top up an ISA?
To make the most of your annual ISA allowance, the deadline to add money for that tax year is 5 April, the final day of the tax year. The new tax year starts on 6 April. Any money added on or after this date counts towards the next year’s ISA allowance.
How do you move money into your cash ISA?
How you top up will vary depending on your ISA provider.
If you’re an ÍøÆØ³Ô¹Ï customer, you can move money into a cash ISA with:
If you want to transfer money to an ÍøÆØ³Ô¹Ï cash ISA from another ISA provider:
- Complete a transfer form – you can find this on our ISA transfers page
You can open a new cash ISA with ÍøÆØ³Ô¹Ï in the following ways:
- By post
- Visting a branch
- By telephone
To help you meet your savings goal and maximise your tax-free allowance, you may want to consider a standing order for an easy access ISA. This will mean you’re making regular payments into the ISA.
What if you haven't topped up your cash ISA in a while?
If you haven’t made a payment – also referred to as a ‘subscription’ – into your cash ISA in the previous tax year, you may need to make a fresh application, depending on your subscriber.
If you’re an ÍøÆØ³Ô¹Ï customer, you can reactivate an ISA by using our online .
If you want to reactivate your ISA before the end of the tax year to make the most of your allowance, make sure you allow a few working days for us to process your application.
Why top up your cash ISA?
Your cash ISA offers tax-free growth on your savings, you won’t need to pay UK income tax or capital gains tax on the interest you earn. This makes topping up a smart way to maximise your money.
Make the most of your annual allowance. Your £20,000 tax-free allowance resets at the start of each new tax year. If you don’t use it, you lose it. So, it’s worth reviewing how much you’ve saved and topping up before the tax year ends.
Whether you’re saving for something specific, like a holiday or home, every contribution counts. The more you add to your cash ISA, the more interest you can earn tax-free.
Useful links
Things to keep in mind
The value of the tax benefits described depends on individual circumstances. The tax treatment of ISAs could change in the future. Tax-free means free of liability to UK income tax or capital gains tax.
This article was last updated:01/10/2026, 03:46